Solved

SSL renewal on Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a single Exchange server environment in which the SSL has expired and now we need to renew it.  I think I started the procedure incorrectly.  Via IIS, I created the CSR and received the certificate from the CA.  Now that I look a little further, I believe I needed to create the CSR via PowerShell.  Is that correct?  Can someone assist me with the steps necessary to renew our certificate.  BTW - the services bound to the certificate are: IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:custominet
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35149793
create the csr using digicert's csr creation tool.

Just google it. You will get the url

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35149815
create the csr using digicert's csr creation tool.

Just google it. You will get the url

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35149834
create the csr using digicert's csr creation tool.

Just google it. You will get the url

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35149866
powershell is better way to generate csr.

You will get the command from digicert's website
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 35149875
powershell is better way to generate csr.

You will get the command from digicert's website
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:-MAS
-MAS earned 75 total points
ID: 35149882
powershell is better way to generate csr.

You will get the command from digicert's website
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 175 total points
ID: 35151014
Use the EMC to renew an Exchange certificate
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Client Access server security settings" entry in the Client Access Permissions topic.

In the console tree, click Server Configuration.
Select the server that contains the certificate, and then select the certificate you want to renew.
In the action pane, click Renew Exchange Certificate.
 On the Renew Exchange Certificate page, select the services you want to assign to the renewed certificate. The services that are checked are currently assigned to the certificate.
 When you click Assign, the Progress page will confirm your selections and try to renew the certificate.
 Click Yes to overwrite the existing certificate with the renewed certificate.
 The Completion page will display the status of the request in addition to the syntax of the cmdlet needed to renew the certificate.
   Use the Shell to renew an Exchange certificate
You need to be assigned permissions before you can perform this procedure. To see what permissions you need, see the "Client Access server security settings" entry in the Client Access Permissions topic.

This example renews the Exchange certificate.

 Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Server 'EXCH-H-868' -Services 'IMAP, POP, IIS, SMTP' -Thumbprint 'AD19B141228C7CF98B5F78DCED978B7C45E15434'


reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332322.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MetraTechIT
ID: 36981960
I cannot find the Renew Certificate page mentioned in this article. I followed the instructions here, but cannot get to that page....

What am I missing?
0