Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

database getting too big

Posted on 2011-03-16
15
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
i have access database that is 1.5 gb and I want to split it up somewhow.
I have read somebody say they split their database and create a blank one and then link from the blank one.
my problem is the database is primarily used to enter a serial number and have alot of different history data displayed back.
If I split it by years- then is there anyway to have user still enter serial number once to search. And not even know they are searching two databases?
thank you- or any other suggestions-
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35149756
Question:

Have you done a Compact & Repair on the database lately ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35149792
yes  about 2 wks ago and this database is growing bigger every day
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35149844
How about doing a C&R right now ... just curious.  What size does the C&R bring it down to now ... ie  Before / After,

mx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149883
perhaps it is time to upgrade to SQL

0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35149897
The backend of db- I am referring too and users are in it now- and I always perform when everybody is out of database-
mainly concerned because more data -instead of just daily data is about to be dumped in it
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35149919
Is your app currently Split into a Front End and Back End (tables only) ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149926
Just in case your app is not split:

How to manually split a Access database in Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932

Splitting Microsoft Access Databases to Improve Performance and Simplify Maintainability
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/DatabaseSplitter/Index.html

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35149933
yes
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35149948
Well, wherein you *could* ... with some serious effort ...  'split' your db into multiple BE's ... possibly more trouble than it's worth, so ... you many want to consider the other suggest of upsizing to SQL Server.

When you start to approach the 2GB limit with an Access db ... it's sort of like approaching a Black Hole.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35150031
davetough

i believe that this is the correct answer http:#a35149883

which was just repeated in the accepted answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35150214
you are right- what do I do now?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35150265
click on the Request attention above and ask to reopen the thread
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35150334
Well excuse me ... but, I offered a LOT of other information.  There is no specific 'correct' answer.  At a minimum, a Split is in order.

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 35174870
i apoligize - for my blundering with points- sorry to capricorn for stating his solution and not giving him points and sorry to databasemx for now re-awarding points-after he gave m-e alot of solutions to this question-i will try not let this happen again-thanks for your patience and as always thanks alot for the help you provide me on this website-it actually saves my job many times- many thanks
0