Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot PING VLAN 1 from the console on my Cisco Catalyst 2960

Posted on 2011-03-16
11
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I made the following configurations on a freshly reset switch and I cannot PING it from the managmement console.

switch# conft
switch(config)#int VLAN 1
switch(config-if)#ip address 192.168.100.3 255.255.255.0
switch(config-if)# exit
switch(config)#exit
switch# wr

When I try to ping 192.168.100.3 from the console there are no replies.  Is there anything I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:evansjam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 600 total points
ID: 35149840
Is the IP address you are pinging from on that subnet? If not, then you need to set the default gateway,

ip default-gateway 192.168.100.x

Also, at the switch console prompt, type "sh ip int Vlan3" and verify that the Vlan interface is up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 35149946
Yes it is.  I looked at the SH ip VLAN 1 and it is down.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wgray05
wgray05 earned 600 total points
ID: 35150048
The VLAN is probably administratively down then.. Go into the vlan config and type,

no shutdown

exit back to the main console screen and see if the ping works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35150062
From your config above, here would be the steps:

switch# conft
switch(config)#int VLAN 1
switch(config-if)# no shutdown
switch(config-if)# exit
switch(config)#exit
switch# wr

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RKinsp
RKinsp earned 300 total points
ID: 35150096
afaik Interface VLAN will stay down until at least 1 port on that VLAN goes up.

Plug anything on a port on VLAN 1 and try again.

-RK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cigeo
ID: 35151202
Try als to configure a default gateway to the switch and then try again

Switch(config)#ip default-gateway <ip_to_the_router>
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 300 total points
ID: 35153185
@RKinsp is correct.
The VLAN will stay down until an assigned port comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 35154700
Hello all and sorry for the late replies.  My Internet is back up and running again.  Two of the ports that are within VLAN 1 are up.  I do not have the switch attached to a router so do not need to configure a default gatway (I have not done this in the past).  Sadly I still cannot PING VLAN 1 from the console.  Is there anything else I can try?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cigeo
ID: 35170277
Can you post the run config ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Cigeo
Cigeo earned 300 total points
ID: 35170285
Can you try to configure a loopback lets say 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 and the try to ping...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evansjam
ID: 35179032
Hello all.

Thanks for your help but I managed to find the problem.  I did not issue the command "No Shut" on VLAN 1.  Now that this has been issued I can ping it.

Cheers,
James
0