[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

YEARFRAC question

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
With this formula...is it possible to show when a date has been moved either forward or backwards with some method? Color-coding??
=YEARFRAC(I683,K683,1)*12
0
Comment
Question by:singleton2787
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35150101
Not sure what you mean by "moved forward or back" - how does that manifest itself in the formula result?

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35150300
To determine whether the date being compared is ahead or behind the original date...it does calc correcly, but I can't tell at glance if the compared date is ahead or behind the orginal date.

A                               B                      C                         D                 E
12/01/2011              08/01/2011        03/01/2011          8                 5(this is before col B by 5 months)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35150634
You can do a simple comparison of the two dates:

   =IF(C1<B1,"Before","After")

Kevin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35150646
You can use the above formula in a conditional formatting rule to set the color of the cell.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35150714
See attached example.
Q-26891394.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35150905
If you want you could make the results positive or negative, e.g. by using

=YEARFRAC(I683,K683,1)*12*SIGN(K683-I683)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:singleton2787
ID: 35151352
Barry, works great...except the negative and positive are reversed. No big deal, but is the fix easy?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151889
Yes just reverse the cells in the SIGN function like this

=YEARFRAC(I683,K683,1)*12*SIGN(I683-K683)

regards, barry
0