Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 11d tape stuck in use

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Backup exec seems to be stuck in use. My full backup job failed and tape 7 says it is in use. I tried to pause it and resume but no luck; still stuck. I also restarted the services.

I am trying  to erase the tape but the job never proceeds because it states there is no idle device are available in job monitor

Thanks and regards,

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wgray05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149854
I have seen Backup Exec get hung in states like this before. You will probably have to reboot the machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wgray05
wgray05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149871
Also, if the tape drive is connected via SCSI (not SAS or iSCSI), I would recommend powering down the machine completely in case the SCSI bus is hung.

If the drive is external, power down the server, then the drive. Power on in reverse (drive, then server).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35149983
Sometimes you also have to reload the driver, I would shut down the server completely so that the tape drive powers down also.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35152608
i have found that i have to reboot my server and backup tape library on a monthly basis. also perform a clean of the tape drive, and test with new tapes! restarting backup exec services doesn't help always!
0