?
Solved

dell hard drive space help

Posted on 2011-03-16
16
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a server a Dell poweredge 2800 that has 4 146gb drived in and all green, in system manager i only see a total of 146gb of space? They are running out of spce. I think they aded the fourth drive but why do we not see it, any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wgray05
ID: 35149884
What is the RAID configuration? Also, do you have a hot spare configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35149898
not sure i work in computr security not a hardware guy how can I tell any help would be awesome :) thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35149918
You could check if you have the dell management tools loaded onto the server to look at your raid configuration and check if the hotspare is configured.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35149930
i do not see dell management tools?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35150029
Go to http://support.dell.com and put in your Service Tag.  When your system pops up, go to the available downloads for it.  You are looking for

Dell OpenManage Server Administrator

Alternately, reboot your server, and then during the POST, go into the RAID configuration.  As this will mean your server is offline, it is not the best solution.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35150038
the only issue is this is production andthey have almost no space left so Cant install anaything.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35150069
To add...install OMSA 6.4 (works with 2800)

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&releaseid=R289069&SystemID=PWE_PNT_2800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=15&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=36&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=430273

Then in the web interface, expand system, storage, then the controller on the left and click on virtual disks.  You can also expand the connector (likely 0) then enclosure and select physical disks.  This will show all the physical disks and their status.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35150336
i download and try to open with ie and i juuts get a bunch of word and txt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35150353
i have ie 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35150371
i also checked compatability and my server is not listed i have a poweredge 2800
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35150389
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 35150678
i downloaded tried to install and says this syetm is not supported?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151019
This version will work on the 2800 (as should 6.4) but should be ok with IE6:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/sysman/OM_5.1_ManNode_WIN_A00.exe

Download and run to extract files, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Choose Custom install and make sure Storage Management is installed.  

Problem is this must be installed on C:, so you will need a minimum of 150MB to install it, and it should not require a reboot on a 2800.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35151045
Go to Disk Management (right-click My Computer, Manage) and tell us exactly what you see there.  This together with what you will see in OMSA, will help us tell you exactly what you have and what your options are.

In OMSA, you will be going to Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks ... tell us what Virtual Disks you have and their information.  Then go to Storage, PERC, Backplane/Enclosure, Physical Disks and give us the information for each disk there.  (Screenshots would be best.)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35151564
OMSA 6.4 works on 2800; I just installed on my server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35151617
Yes, it absolutely does - I have it running on many of mine - however it is not working for him.  He has IE6 and may not have SP2.  If he said it doesn't work on his, I'm not going to try and force it down the server's throat.  
0