[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pivot table value filter not working

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Could anyone tell me why the value filter doesn't work in excel pivot tables?  The instruction seem pretty straightforward and easy, but when I apply a filter, nothing changes.  What am I doing wrong?  

The attached is a generic example.  There are two pivot tables, one without the filter and one with the filter applied.  Any ideas? Value-Filter-Issue.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kali958
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35150020
Worked for me. How exactly did you apply it?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35150027
PS I right-clicked the Row Labels, Value Filter, Greater than, Sum of # Purchased, Greater Than, 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 35150352
That's what I did, but it doesn't change the pivot table at all. I still see exactly the same thing. It's driving me crazy because it seems so easy and would be incredibly helpful, but nothing changes. Could there be a setting somewhere that I need to check?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 35150392
Did the second pivot table with the filter applied have the Broccoli & Cheese row when you opened my file?  Or did you have to apply it after you opened it for the Broccoli & Cheese row to be removed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:telyni19
ID: 35150704
Just to confirm what rorya said, his method works fine. The Broccoli & Cheese row was visible in the second pivot table and disappeared after applying the filter.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35150769
That row was there originally but disappeared after I applied the filter, using the steps I mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 35151130
Okay, I think I know what I was doing wrong.  I was trying to apply the value filter to the # Purchased, but I should have been applying it to the soup. It works now.  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35152226
For the record, I did say to right click the Row Labels. ;)
0