Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WHERE Clause

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table that contains recorded logins to a site. Each record has the username which is their email address, the time, the date and the IP they logged in from. Within the query to pull all this data out, I want to skip over any records where the email address contants xxxxx.com.
How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:k_romych
k_romych earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149966
add next string to WHERE
   AND emailaddress NOT LIKE "%xxxxx.com%"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149976
SELECT * FROM table WHERE email_address NOT LIKE '%xxxxx.com';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 35150046
Thanks guys. Just what I needed.
0