Solved

Controlling IE 8 with Windows 2003 DC Active Directory

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are getting ready to deploy a web application that requires us to use IE8, however we need to make settings on the General tab of IE.  For example, I need to uncheck "Enable tabbed Browsing" and make some Appearance changes.  I know how to add trusted sites and change security levels.  What can I do to force the Genaral Tab settings through GP?
0
Comment
Question by:scrmcna
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 500 total points
ID: 35149975
Not to look like an Expert just posting blind links, I apologize in advance for this.  The ability to manipulate IE8 through GPO is well documented:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx

If you have any specific questions or need clarification, please let me know.

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35150152
Do you have any Windows Vista/7/2008 machines on your network (even if you just have one).  The reason I ask is because then you can also use group policy preferences to set IE settings.

IE settings can often be a pain natively (especially things like trusted sites)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 35928679
It was just a link, it didn't have everything I was looking for.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now