Solved

Outlook moving messages

Posted on 2011-03-16
15
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that is connected to exchange on our Sbs 2008 server. They are using outlook 2010. We have an issue where it seems some inter office and outer office emails are just vanishing. I check for rules but did not see any. Where else should I check?
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35149973
I have had user think this was happening and their mail was just sorted wrong.

Also check and make sure they have not filters set in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry Mills
Jerry Mills earned 500 total points
ID: 35150041
If user has more than one computer retrieving email - it is not unusual that one computer down loads and deletes off server before the other computer retrieves.  Or email is deleted locally and automatically deleted off server before other computer gets mail.

So check how many places he retrieves email from and make sure accounts are setup to retrain email for x days etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35150138
They are only retrieving from one location. I check the sort but it's sorted right. Are filters like rules? Where do I check those?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35150145
They are only retrieving from one location. I check the sort but it's sorted right. Are filters like rules? Where do I check those?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35150170
They are only retrieving from one location. I do not understand what you mean. Sometimes they sort it strange and it is not sorted by date received. You just click on the header of each column to sort the email.

Filter.

View tab on the ribbon. There are several option but the filter is under View settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 500 total points
ID: 35150297
Filters limit what you see in your list (inbox).  Rules tell you what to do with certain emails.  For example an email from Tom@xyz.com is moved to a folder created called Tom or deleted automatically.

Filters can limit to showing only emails from a person or any email containg the word 'comcast' so you can find emails.

Junk mail rules can send emails with say too many receipients to the junk folder.  You create your own rules.  Often missing emails are in the junk folder.  So be sure and check there.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35151210
Regrading multiple computers this would only happen if they were using a POP to pull the email correct.

This would be an unusual setup for a SBS 2008 machine although some do set that up for Phones. If you do have POP3 setup for Phones check there also.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35152267
When a user can't see all messages in a Outlook folder its typically due to a view or filter that has been changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35157366
Correct, we are not using pop.  We are using exchange.  So I searched through the computer last night.  I saw nothing.  There were no rules or filters set.  Its a weird issue.  Maybe its an user error, but I don't know how they would disappear.  I would think a search would find them if they were in another folder, but searches retrieve nothing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35157427
Is ti happening on a regular basis? Or did it just happen one time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35157579
one at a time, with different e-mails, sent by different people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35160225
Now this problem is happening with another e-mail account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35162408
Do you have any kind of archiving system that reaches into the mail boxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 35188904
Finally figured this out.  There was an user that was using Outlook 2011 for Mac.  She had her mailbox open and the mailboxs of the two users losing mail.  She had automatic rules setup which was moving the messages.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35191211
Why did you split the points with one person? Did you mean to click on the same person for the assist?
0