Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up Blackberry phone in Small Business Server 2003 domain

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, we have a Small Business server 2003 and we have one user who has a Blackberry Curve with AT&T. We don't have BES on our server and as a small nonprofit money is tight. Is there a way to allow the user to sync email and calendar without installing BES on our server.
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 35150025
You could use astrasync which is an app installed on the phone to sync the calendar and email.

Astrasync can be found here: http://www.astrasync.com/

It is a cheap paid subscription
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 664 total points
ID: 35150527
Blackberry Express I believe is a free version of Blackberry software that you can use for up to 5 devices absolutely free.

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 35150817
Hi,

Asa Alan suggests, the most obvious solution is BES Express.

There are some potential alternatives using a combination of BIS and OWA and a 3rd party service to sync calendar and contacts etc:

http://www.thinkpost.net/

http://www.oawireless.com/overview.aspx?code=5dollars&site=baselineconnect&sid=ED65A32C5F904BDE9E3AA0A659D458F7

BIS setup with OWA:

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-web-client-support/560-integrate-microsoft-outlook-web-access-email-account-bis-account.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35158076
Thanks all
0