Solved

How to create and deploy Windows 7 Image

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Hello All!

   I'm on the need of creating a Windows Deployment Server. I have a base Windows 7 computer that I would like to clone and deploy to different computers, the core configuration is the same what changes is the hostname from Computer to Computer.

I offer 250 Point who have a step by step solution for this. Thanks again for all your support.
0
Comment
Question by:elburgundi666
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 35150066
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 35150192
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsexton18
ID: 35151225
Also take a look at this it will help you deploy images
http://www.fogproject.org/wiki/index.php?title=FOGUserGuide
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35151388
This site has about the best explanations that I've seen so far http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Deploying-Windows-7-Part22.html (Part 22 is the section re: ComputerNames)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 250 total points
ID: 35173089
Hi,
Here is what I have done for the similar scenario.

1-Downloaded WAIK (Windows Automated Installation Kit) and installed (Free) On different computer, preferably your tech computer.
2-Install  your base computer and  first, activate Administrator account (as default its disabled-Right click on Computer icon and manage, local users and groups) and remove the initial admin account the one that you have essentially created at the end of the setup! Now you logged in Administrator account, and install other softwares that you need. Customize desktop, gadgets and other softwares (Office especially-at first run it asking update settings which users will need administrator creditentials to get rid of this screen, its better to do it know so no user will be asked this question)
3-Now go back to other computer (your tech computer) and create a folder under C: and name it (say WAIK) and copy the Install.vim and Install_Windows 7.clg files which located under sources to the WAIK folder you just created and run the WAIK. You do not need rest of CD components!!!
4-After finish preparation you will create an answer file (please watch the tutorial how to do this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ff657745.aspx) Please use your answer file name as myunattend as I prepared the last command according to that. Most important part here is Copy Profile command which is under Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup (right click and Specialize) and Copy profile must be TRUE. This will change your default profile to the latest state of your Administrator session.
5-copy that answer file under the Windows\System32\Sysprep\
6-Now you look at your desktop and make sure everything customized as you wish and type the following command via cmd!! (Not via GUI)
C:\> CD Windows\System32\Sysprep  (Enter)
sysprep.exe /oobe /generalize /unattend:myunattend.xml  (Enter)

After restart the system your default profile on this machine will be what you have customized for the users who does not have profile path on your domain. Same profile will be applied to all users even without network connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeeshan Afzal
ID: 35182601
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elburgundi666
ID: 35317730
Thanks! From here I just will look into how to clone to different systems. THanks!
0