[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change email address name

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
One users name is incorrect, i need to remove one letter from his name. the AD and exchange account was setup a long time ago. can i just edit his primary SMTP address on the E-mail addresses tab on his AD account?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 400 total points
ID: 35149993
Yes but I would alias it to make sure he still receives reply on the old account.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 35149996
Also have to edit his mailbox on exchange (alias, email extension)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35150032
he has a current alias.
Also have to edit his mailbox on exchange (alias, email extension)  on exch or his AD account
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35150043
exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 35150051
where is that located? not exch...but the setting?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 800 total points
ID: 35150772
better to open his mailbox account from the exchange management console and delete the SMTP address and keep the new one only because when you edit the alias it's creating a new SMTP address while keeping the old one.

so please delete the old from the SMTP address window on the mailbox properties
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Naushad shaikh
Naushad shaikh earned 400 total points
ID: 35151842
Do the following:

•Change the display name of the mailbox to the new  name.

•Add a secondary SMTP address reflecting the new  name -- but don't delete the 'old' SMTP address.

•Set the new SMTP address you added as the primary address.
The mailbox will then receive mail sent to the old address and the new address. The reply-to address will be set to the new address

 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 800 total points
ID: 35154018
you should delete the old one if the user wants that, as you said that he is still receiving on the old one, but you dont want that, so you should delete it
0