Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange and Active directory managment

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone.

I have been task with allowing a user access to active directory and exchange.

The user needs to be able to create mailboxes and create users/ modify distribution lists.

I cant seem to find any information on how to accomplish this task without granting remote desktop access to the servcer running exchange and the server running active directory which i want to avoid at all cost.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmymcp02
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 500 total points
ID: 35150109
First install the admin tools and exchange tools on your workstation.  Make sure your account is a member of Domain admins.

Once you have the Admin tools installed, use Active directory Users and computers to create user/exchange accounts simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 500 total points
ID: 35150687
you can delegate the users to create user/mailboxes and distribution lists, also you will require to install the exchange management console on the PC they will use


for more info check the below URL:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997743(EXCHG.65).aspx

0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 35258253
Thanks for your help
0