Solved

Free FTP File Sending service

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently use yousendit.com to send files up to 100MB.
I'm looking for a free site like that that will let me send up to 500MB files for free.
Please only suggest a site that you have used or currently use.
Not looking for google results.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 35150201
It is not FTP but I use windows live for file storage.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
namol earned 500 total points
ID: 35150222
Have you tried using dropbox? It's free for up to 2GB of storage but they have a 2 Pro versions which might be best for you. The Pro 50 plan is 10/month and the pro 100 plan is 20/month.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35150710
The primary reason is just to send large files.  
Storage and distribution to my other pc's is not what I'm looking for.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 35150719
You don't need to sync your other pcs with it, you can send dropbox links to clients / end users to download the files.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35150792
Do they require a dropbox account to receive those files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 35151164
No they do not, they can just click on the link and the download begins or you can password protect it and make it so they need the password to download the files.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 35151238
I really didn't want to install software for this, however I found that once I created an account, I can upload from anywhere using a web browser and then share a folder.  
I can also get extra space if anyone signs up with this link below!  That would be great!
Sync your files online and across computers with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/vBFVM5e
0