Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to reset administrator password for Filemaker Pro 7 on my Windows XP os computer.

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The person that worked here before neglected to give anyone the admin password for the filemaker pro 7 database and so we are now unable to change forms or anything on the database. Need to reset password asap!
0
Comment
Question by:vistahills
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 35150514
There is no way find out the original password. The only way I am aware of to reset a FileMaker Pro file Admin password is to use a password utility that resets all Admin passwords to a blank password. Just google "FileMaker Password Recovery Key" and you'll find them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
challengeday earned 2000 total points
ID: 35150545
Hi vistahills,

I haven't had to deal with this personally.

I would try calling the person that worked there last if at all possible.

I have seen the following piece of software mentioned on lost password threads:
http://www.lostpassword.com/filemaker.htm

I have not used it.

According to FileMaker forum:
FileMaker does not reset or recover passwords to a database file.
The only exception is if your file is damaged, and ordinary "Recover" does not fix the file.  In that case, we try to keep the password information intact and restore the file.  The cost is $500.00 US.  Since you are not receiving an error, this would not apply.

You can search Experts-Exchange, FileMaker knowledgebase for other threads about passwords:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/simpleSearch.jsp
http://help.filemaker.com/

Here are two threads:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Software/Filemaker_Pro/Q_23122964.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+password
http://forums.filemaker.com/posts/5e219174a0

You can also search google for "filemaker password"
http://www.lostpassword.com/filemaker.htm
http://www.password-service.com/filemaker-password-recovery.php


0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaBuzz
ID: 35156799
There are other password utilites that will reset the passwords for all accounts and tell you what they are.
In my experience these will give you full access to the file with a new password.
Let me know if you don't have any luck and I will find the name of the utility we used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 35410124
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0