Solved

Safe WIFI sharing

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a few small business clients that want to offer their clients free wifi access in their waiting rooms.
They do not want 2 ISPs.

Is there a cost effective router that will allow secure wifi access to the clients, that will prevent them from browsing or in any way jumping to the LAN,  and ensure no trojans or viruses can jump to the LAN subnet as well where sensitive business data resides?

0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35150248
The proper way to do it is get a firewall that supports a DMZ.  Plug the wireless into the port set to be the DMZ and it will only have access to the internet.  
The cheap way to do it is put the wireless router on internet directly then put a firewall behind it and not allow traffic to pass from the routers IP's.  This is not as secure but would work.. but you can pick up a router with DMZ appliance for fairly cheap and do it right...

Look at Sonicwall, ASA 5505 and Juniper all should do what you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
needleboy earned 500 total points
ID: 35150360
Hi j-teksolutions,

You need access point that support user isolation

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=683

The DAP-2590 includes support for up to 8 VLANs for implementing multiple SSIDs to further help segment users on the network. It also includes a wireless client isolation mechanism, which limits direct client-to-client communication.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DerekStone
ID: 35150401
A simpler option is to purchase a Linksys E-Series router that offers a "guest access" mode that establishes two independent networks, one for internal use and the other for guest-only Internet access. This tends to be fine for smaller businesses that don't want to put the money down on more high end solutions, like the concepts outlined by CHutchins above.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35150548

Choose any router which has DHCP enabled.
Mostly all routers have DHCP but not all configurable.
DLINK and linksys are best.

Now in router configuration--
In DHCP settings---
you need set a DHCP scope.
Choose a class of IP address which is different from you LAN network.
Make sure you have set password for WIFI.
Save the settings
and restart the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
ID: 35153638
What equipment are you using?? You can make a different VLAN for the clients and them on the router make an ACL to permit only access to internet and not your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 35155453
needleboy that router isnt too bad at $410
I like the idea of a separate SID for say "public" then isolation that is perfect
Is config difficult or not too bad?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35155590
Hi j-teksolutions,

D-link Routers are user friendly and verry easy to configure.
All changes are made in simplified Web interface.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:needleboy
needleboy earned 500 total points
ID: 35155640
Hi j-teksolutions,

You can find Product manual on this link, and see how easy is to configure isolation (page 47, WLAN partition)
 http://www.dlink.com/products/default.aspx?pid=DAP-2590&tab=3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j-teksolutions
ID: 35155665
Thanks for your help needleboy
0