?
Solved

trying to join an access point that has recently been added to a wireless controller

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have recently configured our wireless controller and managed to join a LAP to the controller.

the LAP is now broadcasting the test ssid that i setup on the controller.

i am able to connect (with limited access) to the SSID.

when i statically assign my ip, mask, gateway, and dns, I am not able to ping the IP of the wireless gateway or the wireless IP (on same subnet) while my ip, etc.

I'm looking for suggestions on where to begin troubleshooting on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 35150398
First take a look on your wireless router and check the network config for the DHCP is configured correctly.

Assuming that you can take that same laptop and attach it directly to the same LAN that they wireless router is attached to and it works fine?

If this is the case, then you need to make sure the DHCP setting for the wireless router are set to the correct settings not only for the DHCP inside router interface, but also the wireless router's outside interface are set correctly for your normal LAN, or what ever LAN settings are correct for the network that plugs into the "WAN" or Internet interface port on the wireless router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35150441
SSID should be assigned for Acess Points and not for ACcess point clients.

Remove the SSID on you LAP wireless settings
In wireless network settings select windows wireless zero configuration.
do not assign static ip address
and also make sure you have secured wireless settings
Let your wireless card on LAP search for AP's and then connect to your controller, if asks for password enter the password assigned for security on controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35150600
To give more detail.

The plugging my laptop into a wired port configured on the same vlan results in correct dhcp negotiation and traffic passing.

I have a lightweight access point (cisco 3502) joined to a wireless controller (cisco 5508).

The lightweight access point has not received any manual config. All functionality is pulled from the controller.

The lightweight access point is broadcasting the ssid that I configured on the controller for that vlan/wlan.

I can connect to the ssid, but I can't pull dhcp.

I tried statically assigning all dhcp and dns settings on my wifi adapter.

After this I was not able to pass traffic, ping the gateway address, or ping the wireless access points ip.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35150606
This is a new build and the wlc has not yet entered production or passed traffic end-to-end
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35150974
I dont have knowledge on CISCO devices. In general networking.
What about the security (WPA, WPA2) or any WiFI security settings enabled. May be default security (password has been placed).

When you actually say connected  it means the LAP has got the ipaddress. which is not.
Do you receive limited or no connectivity error.
what is the ip address when connect (start--run-type cmd--type ipconfig).
if you get 169.x.x.x ip address then its clear DHCP is not enabled on Access point.

Another important thing is what frequency is AP is broadcasting and on what channel
Your 3500 AP is designed to work on 2.4ghz , 5 ghz frequency and N, G, A  Data rates version.

These setting should be same on AP and your LAP
USE 2.4 ghz and select 802.11G and any channel say 9.

If not sure how to configure you may contact support

http://www.cisco.com/web/siteassets/contacts/support.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35157509
I have associated my wireless adapter with the wireless lightweight access point successfully - while using no security and with wpa/wpa2 passphrases enabled. When connected, windows' network manager states that I have "limited access".

I believe that I am successfully establishing a physical layer connection between the lightweight access point and my laptop's wireless adapter.

I believe the issue is that I don't seem to be passing any traffic between the lightweight access point and my laptop.

I get no ip address via dhcp.

When i statically assign my ip address, subnet mask, gateway address, and dns servers - i am still unable to ping my gateway address or the ip address of the lightweight access point that i'm associated with (same subnet).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35158503
Have you checked the frequency, channel and standard (N, G ,A). are they same on both access point and LAP wireless card.

If the access point has an ethernet port try connecting your laptop directly to it and check the ip address details.

Also check with another laptop if possible.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35165301
The AP will tunnel all traffic to the controller via CAPWAP.
On the controller you need to check the inferface that is bound to the SSID you have configured.  There should be an option for DHCP Server in the interface config which should point to a DHCP server on your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petenugent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35168858
First what controller are you using and code version.

Assuming the ap is joining the controlle successfully your problem appears 2 fold.

First not getting DHCP IP address and second no network connectivity.

You need to trunk the switch port to the controller and allow only the vlans required.

Make sure the interfaces on the wlc are setup correctly.

create a dynamic interface on the wlc for ech client dhcp scope.

Test by pinging the default gateway from the wlac of each client vlan.

Sort out your dhcp settings and either use the wlc to proxy dhcp requests or use the built in dhcp server, not recommended.
0