Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Polycom SoundStation IP 7000 won't boot

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Polycom SoundStation IP 7000 that won't boot up.  It is getting power but the lights on the phone just keep cycling between red and green and it never actually boots up.  

We are using the AC adapter, not PoE.  I have undone the plug and network cable several times and reconnected them but it just doesn't seem to respond.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Phereklos
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1600 total points
ID: 35150803
I had an IP430 with the same symptoms.  Failed board or component inside.  I contacted three different phone repair companies...none of them wanted to touch the Polycom units for a rebuild.

This was running off PoE for over two years, then spontaneously rebooted and never recovered.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 400 total points
ID: 35175586
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 35187169
Did my post help?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Phereklos
ID: 35189899
I haven't had a chance to reconfigure.  I'm giving it a shot today and I'll report back.
Thanks for the advice!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:API_NOC
ID: 35219058
Have you checked your boot server to make sure the bootrom files have not changed and is available. When these things change on the server, you may have to statically define the server to get it to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phereklos
ID: 35241626
When I went in to try Dr. Damnit's suggestions the phone wasn't even getting power so I assume it is something internal.  Going to give it a shot with the local folks who repair the Polycom's.  Thanks to all who answered.  I'll close this post now.
0