Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook\Exchange attachment problem sending to Mac\ Lotus

Posted on 2011-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi.
Have a customer using Outlook 2010 conected to an Exchange server 2003\ sbs2003.
When he sends mail to people using Mac and Lotus Mail, they get some problems with the attachments. Belive they don't get them at all.
They say they get a Winmail.dat error.. (?)
Have checked this:
##
1.      Open Microsoft Outlook.
2.      Outlook 2007 or lower: Click Tools, Options, E-mail format.
3.      Outlook 2010: Click File, Options, E-mail.
4.      Instead of Rich text or Text only, select HTML as message format.
5.      Outlook 2007 or lower: Click Internet format.
6.      Outlook 2010: Scroll down.
7.      Select Convert to HTML format in the drop down.
##

All looked good. (HTML)

Any other suggestions?
Dont actually think he had this problem sending from old computer with Office 2003\ same server..
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tore Jacobsen
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35150275
This is a client issue.  
I know Lotus does not liek the HTML encapsulation outlook uses, and is probably the same with the mac client
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35150299
This means not sending in HTML format but in text.  I know for fact this was the issue in lotus win they get a winmail.dat attachment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rjmarder
ID: 35152650
I was able to resolve this issue in Outlook 2007 using:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958012

its worth giving it a shot for 2010.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155345
There are also a few utilities that can be used by the Lotus receivers to automatically convert the winmail.dat file to an understandable format.

As stated this is due to outlook using it's own version of richtext and html encapsulation which other mail systems cannot understand or have not been updated with the latest codes to support.

Here is another KB about preventing it
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/138053

For the Lotus Admin here is a handy utility to convert the files
http://www.openntf.org/projects/pmt.nsf/ProjectLookup/WinmailExtractor

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tore Jacobsen
ID: 35155356
Thanx!
Have as a test set one of the lotus\mac recivers with plain text as outlook setting .
Under Contacts in Outlook 2010, dobbelclick mailadress, and under Outlook settings, changed from HTML to Plain text. If this helps, I'll try richtext.

Setting the global setting to plain text is a bit drastic.. All mail look verry basic\ simple..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35156055
AFAIK it is not a Lotus issue: MS Outlook uses a proprietary format, which works when sending from Outlook to Outlook, but fails for most other mail clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35157022
Sjef you are correct, but as stated above Lotus admins have designed work arounds to convert the .dats.  I know we used them simply because we were tired of hearing about it every time.. but the issue is actually on the senders end, but rarely gets fixed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35157386
I know, but I can't help myself, when fingers are pointing at Notes again.

Anyway, I also have my winmail-reader... :-)
It's this one: http://www.kopf.com.br/winmail/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35165646
Me personally I am extremely happy to not have to administrate and support Domino anymore.
The server was superb, but te client was horrible...  And since the actual Domino administrator originally never set limits it made it even worse.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35166351
Administering a server isn't easy, but a user helpdesk role is always a PITA.

Anyway, get your knowledge up to date, and have a good look at R8.5.2. Notes has come a long way, maybe a slow one, but a good one.

You could start here:
- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_Lotus_Notes
- http://www-01.ibm.com/software/lotus/products/notes/ for a trial version
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35166923
Sjef I left the company I was working with notes at.. we were on 8.5.1 server and were preparing to move to 8.5.2

I was the main helpdesk guy there so as you see it was a PITA.  I was also held sys admin and network admin roles as well but had the least tenure thus i got the help desk role as well..

Now I manage a hosted excange server and hope to have it in house in the near future.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35167851
Oops... Sounds really serious. I'd love to continue this discussion, I'm always interested in (un-)biased opinions about Notes, but I think it had better be held off-line.
0