Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Excel where text wraps in a cell, how can the row height be auto set?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello experts.

I have set the  text wrap to auto in Excel 2007, to allow text wrap automatically.
However, once I am out of the cell only the top line of text shows. In other word the row's height does not adjust automatically to show  all the text in the cell.

How can I do that?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35150382
Not sure if on Excel 2007 it's on the same place but on Excel 2010, you sould select the rows and on the Home tab, on the Cells group, you will find Format. Open the menu and AutoFir Row Height.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 35150394
tariganis,

See this link and then click the + sign below notes on how to set this to automatic:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/wrap-text-in-a-cell-HP001216382.aspx

Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35150396
typo.... I meant "AutoFit", not "AutoFir"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tariqanis
ID: 35150724
Thank you. That was it.
0