Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Access Adobe.com

Posted on 2011-03-16
19
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just purchased a new HP running Windows 7 Home Premium - 64 bit.  I started it up and tried accessing adobe.com.  I cannot access it.  I can access any other website that I have tried.  I have 3 other computers on my network that can access it.  I am using a a Netgear WNDR 3300 router with 2 Netgear GS605 Switches daisy chained.  I have read that adobe uses a 192 IP address.  Because of this my computer assumes it is an internal address.  I have tried to ping their ip and all of the packets are lost.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Hamilj03
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skarilla
ID: 35150456
Is your private network 192.168.x.x?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35150535
how do i find out?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skarilla
ID: 35150572
you can just run an IP config on any of those computers in a network.  

On the windows 7 computer:

Start -> cmd -> ipconfig /all

Cheers!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skarilla
ID: 35150617
Also when you are at the command line you can try...

ipconfig /flushdns

This might remedy the issue if it is a DNS issue.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35150864
you may need to define adobe manually in your hosts file

(windows>system32>drivers>etc>hosts)

setup for the following NETBLOCK goes as follows: (ignoring content  in ()

192.150.8.200  adobe.com                         (http://www.adobe.com)
192.150.16.60  adobe.com/flashplayer/      (http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/)
192.150.16.59  get.adobe.com/flashplayer/download/   (http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/download/)

add those in the hosts file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35150953
Flushing the DNS did not work.  Below is the output of the ipconfig.  Also, now I have another computer that cannot access the internet at all.  It says there is an ip conflict on the network.  I have 1 laptop connected wirelessly, 1 laptop that does both wirelss and hardwired, 3 desktops hardwired, 1 printer , and one iphone.  Can you have too many devices on a network?  I have not assigned any of them ips.



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\CommConn>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CommConn-HP
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 64-31-50-36-8C-A5
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2891:284c:614a:d7ac%12(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.12(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 16, 2011 1:20:42 PM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, March 17, 2011 1:20:52 PM
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
                                       10.0.0.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 258224464
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-63-D0-AD-64-31-50-1A-76-00

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{584781DB-88DF-4907-AD59-78BBA7AC9EF1}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\CommConn>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35150980
change the default gateway to 10.0.0.0 I am noticing you have it as 192.168.2.1 which is not correct in your case.

Please setup in all workstations on network to this setting.

are all IPs setup as DHCP auto assign in windows? if not let it be auto assigned and verify router settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35150992
If i edit the hosts file using notepad, do I just save it back as a text file.  I tried to save it back by clicking on the file but it said access denied.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151011
just save it it should work. it works on mine when I edit that. make sure you have it in the correct format like i've presented above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35151032
it will not let me change the default gateway in my computer.  it is set to auto detect
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151071
Please reference my screenshot and add information in the fields:

be sure to check the manual config field and then try to see if this works.
E-SS-0872366967.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151088
tick the following:

use the following IP address:
Ip address: 10.0.0.3
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1

Obtain DNS automatically:
if it won't allow this check your router's config pages for the addresses or consult your ISP and enter thier IPs for the DNS section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35151091
I cannot access your file.  When I changed the host file, it just saved as a text.  It made me save it to my documents, stating i do not have permission (i am the admin on it).  Then i moved it over to the directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35151107
should the changes be made in ip4 or ip6 or both?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151223
hrrrm that is strange it should allow you to just click save and be done with it and not prompt you with anything. in that case you can download the handy-dandy hosts file from MVPS and then add your lines to the bottom and it should let you edit that one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151224
change the addresses for IPV4 unless you are on an IPv6 network.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skarilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 35151416
I would do an ipconfig /release or and then ipconfig /renew on the computer experiencing the issues.  This issue seems to be limited to one computer.  Can we see an ipconfig /all form another pc that isn't experiencing the same issue?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35151437
skarilla.... that's why O told them to setup IP manually on all the OP's computers. next the OP will verify if successful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hamilj03
ID: 35152315
I am awarding both of you.  I actually figured the problem out myself.  The problem was that my dsl modem (westell) was also acting like a DHCP sever in addition to my netgear router.  After netgear tech support was useless,, i did some researching and found out that i needed to turn off the westel modem DHCP. Once I did that and restarted my switches and computers all is good.  Thanks for your help though.
0