Solved

linux error message when trying to run an automated move

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to run a process that has been lying dormant on our system for a couple years. It involves the generation of a bunch of web pages that are written to a linux file then moved through a samba share to a windows server. At some point during all these transfers I'm getting the error message below for each .htm  file attempted. I don't know hardly anything about linux and the guy who set all this up is long gone. I know this was working at one time.


linux mv:preserving ownership for '/webpages/123.htm': operation not permitted
0
Comment
Question by:jrickercha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
de2Zotjes earned 334 total points
ID: 35150670
It's a warning, not an error. The mv program is telling you that it cannot preserve the original ownership for the file it is moving.
There is a good possibility that this is caused by the way you are mounting the the windows share on your linux box.

Anyway, check to see if the files actually do end up where you intend them to be. If not you could perhaps put up the script code and a list of mounts (simply type mount<enter>) so we get some more info on what is going on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrickercha
ID: 35151209
Thank you.
The files in question do not appear to be making the move.
The script that is executing the move is:
sudo mv /home/pick/webpages/partpageD* /webpages/$1
there are a bunch of these lines in the /usr/chabin/  directory in a file called mvwebpages
the "partpageD" portion changes depending upun the page being moved.

the mount command lists:
/dev/sda6 on / type ext2 (rw)
none on /proc type proc (rw)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext2 (rw)
/dev/sdd1 on /data type ext2 (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
automount(pid683) on /misc type autofs (rw,fd=5,pgrp=683,minproto=2,maxproto=3)
//jabba/ARTransfers on /artransfers type smbfs (0)
//jabba/PickTransfers on /transfers type smbfs (0)
//jabba/ShippingRates on /shippingrates type smbfs (0)
//jabba/PowerSource on /pwrsrc type smbfs (0)
//jabba/TechSupp on /techsupp type smbfs (0)
//jabba/PartsWebPages on /webpages type smbfs (0)

The last entry is the target in question. We use one of the other shares (powersource) every day so I know at least that is working.

Thank you for your help!
John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35186679
Hi!

Type (on the Linux server): cat /etc/passwd
Look for the username with PID 683. Then check that this username exist in your Windows environment and that the user account is enabled. Also check the Samba configuration ( in file samba.conf ) for how the shares are setup.

Regards, Tobias
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 35187048
I don't like the look of the zeroes in e.g //jabba/PartsWebPages on /webpages type smbfs (0). That says to me they are mounted with no access, but I haven't really got into Samba yet so maybe they're OK. Any other expert know?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 166 total points
ID: 35187186
Have you compared the share permissions on the Windows server for //jabba/PartsWebPages and //jabba/PowerSource ? Can you set the same rights on PartsWebPages as on the PowerSource share?

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:de2Zotjes
de2Zotjes earned 334 total points
ID: 35193637
I have rechecked and when there is no permission to write out the files to the target directory you will get a "permission denied" error. The "operation not permitted" is truly related to the ownership of file that was just written.

May I suggest that you try to locate the files you moved on other places in the filesystem hierarchy, possibly by using the find utility?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrickercha
ID: 35194596
I will dig into the suggestions you have made and let you know what I find.
Thank you very much
0