Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install mysql database on my remote server?

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My ultimate goal is to install Joomla on this server, it has been set up with some basic stuff but I've never set up a server like this before and am a little stuck on where to go from here. Any help with my next step would be appreciated.

I have the following info:

SSH
IP: 000.000.00.00
user: xxxx
pw: xxxxxxxx

and I have been able to use this to log onto this server using Core ftp lLE.

These are the files in the root directory:
bin, boot, dev, etc, home, lib, lost+found, media, misc, mnt, net, opt, proc, root, sbin, selinux, srv, sys, tmp, usr, var

Can someone tell me the next step in getting a mysql database setup on this server?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35150475
you cant create a db with ftp client.
Do you have cpanel or plesk to your server?

Or do you have phpmyadmin?

if its not a provider server try to install phpmyadmin (needs php, mysql, apache)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35150541
Is this your own server? Or are you using a hosting service?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35150574
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35150669
This is not my server. It is a virtual machine, but the only log on info I have is the IP, user, PW.

How would I go about finding if phpmyadmin is already installed?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 35151000
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nemagee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35156126
Hey Elliott,

You're hitting a Linux server there, and so you'll need a simple Terminal client to SSH into it and run commands yourself. If you're on a Mac, you have "Terminal" to use (inside the Applications-->Utilities folder). If you're using Windows, PuTTy is a great terminal client. You can SSH to the server address using your username/password.

Once inside, you're going to need root privileges to install things, so you'll either need the root password, or the person who created this server for you may have given your account access to "sudo su" to become a superuser (a.k.a. "root"). Enter "sudo su" and hit return, and you will be prompted for your password again. You'll know you're become root if your command prompt changes.

If you're a bit leery of or intimidated by a command-line interface, don't worry -- there's a bit of a learning curve but you really can do everything a GUI interface can, and actually more. (There's a reason production Linux servers have no GUI installed!) Here's a decent quick-reference for you: http://goo.gl/4Al8d

There are many flavors of Linux out there, so installation of the mysql-server or mysql-client packages may vary -- so we should probably take this in steps. But generally, you're going to use a package manager to install them for you, which is nice since any dependencies will be taken care of at the same time.

In Debian/Ubuntu, for example, you would use these commands:
aptitude update (will refresh the locally cached list of the most current packages)
aptitude install package1name package2name ... (you can list several packages to be installed @ the same time)

You can see if you have phpmyadmin installed by logging into the server and typing "whereis phpmyadmin" -- and if you get back a path/directory for that package, then it's installed. (typically that package installs files in two locations: /etc/phpmyadmin /usr/share/phpmyadmin). If you get nothing back, then it's not installed.

A reminder that PHPMyAdmin will require that the Apache webserver be installed, as well as PHP and MySQL.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 35165543
Great, thank you for the help.
0