Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ClickOnce Update

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts, i need to know how to create an Offline update to my pre deployed uplication ( Vb .Net 2010 ), in my case i need to update the current application version when i run the new setup , the second question , where and how to upload the updated version in case i use online update ? shall i compress the new version into a zip ? or upload the exact folder ?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alex_W
ID: 35150528
Your best bet is to use Click Once deployment which will always keep it up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 35150564
thanks for your reply,

am already using the Click Once Deployment ( For publishing my Application ) , but i need to know how to update it without uploading the new version to some http//.....

also how to upload the new version in case i want to update from some http//.......
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Alex_W
Alex_W earned 200 total points
ID: 35154984
Click once projects can automatically update with a check each time they are started.  You'll find details at:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t71a733d(v=vs.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cubaman_24 earned 300 total points
ID: 35163716
Hello nasemabdullaa:
You can deploy your files using a website, a network location or a Cd. Those are the supported scenarios of click once deployment.
In any case, you must specify a location, and upload your files unchanged (no zip).
Best regards.
0