Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide Public Folder in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts:

I need to hid the Public Folders from my users.  I don't want to delete the public folders.  Does anyone know how to hide the folders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35150592
set anonymous permission=none to this folder
so nobody can access it

or give deny access for everone
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KPAYNE123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35150749
If you want to create new top-level public folders but wish to limit their visibility to only specific users or groups you can do the following:

1.Create a new top-level public folder (you can do it from Outlook, Windows Explorer or Exchange System Manager).

2.Give the new folder an appropriate name and choose its' item type.

3.Now go to the Exchange System Manager and open the Folder container. Open Public Folders and right click the new folder.

4.Choose Properties and go to the Permissions tab:

5.Hold down CTRL while you click the Client Permissions button.

6.Add the user or groups that you want to restrict from viewing the new public folder.

7.Highlight the added user or group and in the Permissions part of the window scroll down to the View Item permission.

8.Select the Deny check-box. Click Ok.

9.A warning window will pop-up. Acknowledge it.

10.To test your configuration, logon as the restricted user and open Outlook. Look for the folder. It's not supposed to be visible.

In Outlook 2003 you can also uncheck the box "Folder Visible" for the Default and Anonymous permissions:

This will hide the folder for all users except those with specific rights.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35150877
Are you trying to hide the whole public folder tree from your Outlook users or just trying to hide the mail enabled ones from the GAL?
0