Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some XP Clients Didn't Change Their Time to the Daylight Saving Time

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some clients didn't change their time when the daylight saving time occurred, but some did. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech110
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35150587
There's a checkbox in the time settings that instructs the clients ot observe DST.  That is probably not checked.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152111
You may also want to make sure those computers are set up to use Internet Time as well. You can find these options by double clicking the clock.

You can change the time server to the nist.gov site which I find works the best.
0