Solved

Detect when threads are complete

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a console application that creates multiple threads that all run at the same time. I need to detect when all the threads are complete so I can start a new method. How do I detect when all threads are finished running???

 
public static Thread workerThread1;
public static Thread workerThread2;
public static Thread workerThread3;
        
   static void Main(string[] args)
   {
       workerThread1 = new Thread(RiteAid);
       workerThread1.Start();
 
       workerThread2 = new Thread(Kmart);
       workerThread2.Start();

       workerThread3 = new Thread(Walgreens);
       workerThread3.Start();
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jtwoods4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 35150761
I would say the easiest solution would be to use a While(true) loop that checks the .IsAlive property of each thread, and if ALL return false, then break out of the loop, and you will know that all threads are complete.

hth

- Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtwoods4
ID: 35150774
That will cause a stack overflow because the threads run for several hours.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 35150907
Gotcha, that wasn't mentioned initially.

I've not worked with threads that run over such an extended time, so I will have to defer to others. I found a few links here that might help you.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2399536/how-do-you-determine-if-child-threads-have-completed

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/263116/c-waiting-for-all-threads-to-complete

Both talk a bit about using the thread joining method, which I should have mentioned, but it goes into a bit more detail and might be a reasonable solution.

hth

- Anthony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kusala Wijayasena
ID: 35151292
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 35151535
Here's one approach:
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using System.Threading;

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
    class Program
    {

        public static Random R = new Random();

        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            List<WaitHandle> handles = new List<WaitHandle>();

            ManualResetEvent mre = new ManualResetEvent(false);
            handles.Add(mre);
            new Thread(new ParameterizedThreadStart(RiteAid)).Start(mre);

            mre = new ManualResetEvent(false);
            handles.Add(mre);
            new Thread(new ParameterizedThreadStart(Kmart)).Start(mre);

            mre = new ManualResetEvent(false);
            handles.Add(mre);
            new Thread(new ParameterizedThreadStart(Walgreens)).Start(mre);

            WaitHandle.WaitAll(handles.ToArray());
        }

        private static void RiteAid(Object obj)
        {
            ManualResetEvent mre = (ManualResetEvent)obj;

            // simulate some work:
            Console.WriteLine("RiteAid started...");
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(R.Next(3000, 10000)); // random 3 to 10 second delay
            Console.WriteLine("RiteAid done.");

            mre.Set();
        }

        private static void Kmart(Object obj)
        {
            ManualResetEvent mre = (ManualResetEvent)obj;

            // simulate some work:
            Console.WriteLine("Kmart started...");
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(R.Next(3000, 10000)); // random 3 to 10 second delay
            Console.WriteLine("Kmart done.");

            mre.Set();
        }

        private static void Walgreens(Object obj)
        {
            ManualResetEvent mre = (ManualResetEvent)obj;

            // simulate some work:
            Console.WriteLine("Walgreens started...");
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(R.Next(3000, 10000)); // random 3 to 10 second delay
            Console.WriteLine("Walgreens done.");

            mre.Set();
        }

    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35151780
As ALaRiva mentioned you should try Thread.Join(). It should be something like this:

public static Thread workerThread1;
public static Thread workerThread2;
public static Thread workerThread3;
        
   static void Main(string[] args)
   {
       workerThread1 = new Thread(RiteAid);
       workerThread1.Start();
 
       workerThread2 = new Thread(Kmart);
       workerThread2.Start();

       workerThread3 = new Thread(Walgreens);
       workerThread3.Start();

       workerThread1.Join();
       workerThread2.Join();
       workerThread3.Join();
}

Open in new window

0