Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX 4 to ESXI 4

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have ESX 4.1 and I would like to upgrade it to ESXI 4.1 is there a way to do this with out total reinstall
0
Comment
Question by:johnemyers
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35150655
You will need to do a full re-install.

If you have enterprise Plus you can take a host profile (assuming your VMs are not on local storage), reinstall ESXi, apply profile and you're done.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35150721
If you wait for the next release (4.5???), VMware is planning on releasing a tool to migrate ESX to ESXi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnemyers
ID: 35152390
This is what I thought

Thanks
0