Solved

Cross-Site Active Directory Login

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We run a windows 2003 server domain.

We have two sites, site A and site B. They proper routes are setup between them.
Each site has 1 domain controller.

If the domain controller in site A goes offline, users are unable to login.

I would like to change it so that if the domain controller in site A goes offline, users are still able to login using the domain controller over at SITE B.

How do i make this change?
0
Comment
Question by:HADDADD3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35150813
That should happen by default, are both DCs global catalog servers?  Are you running DNS on both servers and are clients using both IPs in their DNS configuration.

You say the route is setup so I'm assuming no firewall/port issues.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 35150828
- No firewall / route issues
-Both run a DS server

-Clients @ site A only have site A DNS server, not SITE b DNS server as well.

Could that be problem?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35150847
Yes, add the site B DNS server to site A's clients (add it as secondary).   Do the reverse for site A.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:HADDADD3
ID: 35150861
Any way to test without having to take site A DC offline?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35151857
Not sure if it is. Unless you mess with the SRV records' weight. But I am sure Mike may have an alternative.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now