Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Foreign Key or no Foreign Key

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a database where I will need to allow the user to delete records in a table that relates to a second one in a one to many relationship.  However, the table that is the 'one' table  holds data that can be deleted but the client wants to be able to save the 'many' table records for historical reporting.  Settiing up a Foreign Key in the 'many' table will cause an error when the record in the 'one' table is deleted.  I have tried to set up the tables different ways to avoid this relationship but it is what it is.  The only solution I know is to handle the relationship as needed in code but is there a better way?  
0
Comment
Question by:McGurk1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35150799
You could set the referencing column value to null before deleting the row it refers to.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35150848
Generally speaking a historical table will not require references to any external tables and doesn't need foreign keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:McGurk1
ID: 35150890
0