Solved

Excel 2010 opens multiple times for different files

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am having an issue with Excel 2010 that when I open up multiple excel files excel opens multiple times instead of just opening all the files under one instance of Excel.   I have gone over the solution in the link below and tried everything that was recommended in it.  Nothing Worked so far.    The guys setup in this link is exactly the same as mine, as I also have office 2003 installed into a different directory and there are other users that do not have the issue and use the same setup.


http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/disable-excel-2010-from-opening-files-in-multiple/daee01f3-3e08-455b-a7dd-9cdb2ceadf44
0
Comment
Question by:nck534
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 500 total points
ID: 35152713
Probably not multiple instances, try

Excel Options, Advanced, Display, Show all windows in the Taskbar - untick
(if that's not it, untick "Ignore other applications..." under General)

Double click the main Office icon to close Excel and all files (might
trigger save prompts first).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35161585
When you click View > Switch Windows, do you see more than one file name listed? If so, you have all these files in one instance.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35213076
I've just had the same issue on a new laptop I received from work. Doing a repair install solved it for me.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nck534
ID: 35344210
Thank you very much, This solution worked as specified.
0