Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Trusts

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a ser ver 2008 machine each at 2 different locations but unfortunately they were set up as sepperate domians.

I need a way to utiolize my site to site VPN and consolidate both domains to be just one domain in redundancy.

Whats the best eway to do this, or can i create a trust that would allow both sites to join whichever domain i choose?

0
Comment
Question by:cc-admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 35150882
In order to consolidate the domains (not a bad idea) you would have to migrate one of the domains into the other.  Microsoft makes a migration tool.  There are also third party migration tools but ADMT should be fine for a smaller environment like yours.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/19/admt-3-2-released.aspx

Creating a trust is part of the process.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pand0ra_usa
pand0ra_usa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35151358
I would look at setting up a trust first between the domains unless the business is completely comfortable merging the two domains. If you still want to merge them I would setup one domain as a primary domain then create a pivot domain under it in which you can place the second domain into.
0