Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop bsod - stop 0x0000008e - watchdog.sys address a8adb925 base at a8adb000

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
2,619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hp compaq 8510p laptop. windows xp pro sp3. will intermittantly blue screen. cannot find single  issue that will cause this. error stop 0x0000008e (0xe00000001,0xa8adb925,0xa51d7880, 0x00000000)
watchdog.sys address a8adb925 base at a8adb000 datastamp 480254ab
0
Comment
Question by:gpd_admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 35150897
Watchdog.sys... What anti-virus are you using? Does this happen at the close of a particular program such as powerdvd?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35150921
This is most likely a hardware error - Memory most likely but could be video or hard drive as well. I have been through this before and it is a shotgun fix replaceing one thing at a time until you find the right piece.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35150925
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gpd_admin
ID: 35151280
when i went to play a video, laptop crashed and i got the bsod - same error. is this a bad video driver causing this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35151424
Could be. Try rolling back or updating to latest. I still think it is hardware, but try everything else first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 35151448
It quite possibly could be. Look in the device manager for the video card and install the newest drivers. Also, what is the video playing in? Media player? or some other program? Whatever software you are playing the video in may also need updated. If this continues to happen you may need to run a memory test and / or a checkdisk.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151520
Reinstall or update Adobe flash and your video card driver and reboot and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpd_admin
ID: 35151529
video that crashed laptop was online (using Firefox) and was using flash player (10.2.152.32) . it was suggested to uncheck enable hardware acceleration. i did, but laptop still bsod
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35151575
Does this only happen playing videos?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gpd_admin
ID: 35151943
updating video driver. uninstalled/reinstalled flash player corrected problem
0