[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

copy file from usb drive to a folder

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Can you provide baby steps for copy a file from a usb drive to /data/myplace?
Linux fedora 14

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35150973
did you try the cp command?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sdern
ID: 35151072
From the commandline you can type man cp for some more documentation. But usually you just type cp <target> <destination> when typing use tab to help you with completing the line to ensure nothing is misspelled (and it's faster). If this is your first time copying files using the command line, i'd recommend copying a test file to a another destination (like another test folder).

Do you need help with finding the USB drive in the commandline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35151264
Yes. I know cp command but I am not sure how to set the <target> for USB drive in the command line.
Need a simple example.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35151299
what is the mount point of the USB drive? do you want to copy to or copy from USB drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sdern earned 500 total points
ID: 35151318
example: mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usbdrive

sda1 is the usbdrive. then you can access the drive by going to /mnt/usbdrive/

Oh I found a nice website that gives a video on how to mount. Once you mount the USB drive it's just navigating the mount point and using cp from there.

http://www.linuxconfig.org/Howto_mount_USB_drive_in_Linux
0