Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install "Palm Desktop 4" for all users

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying out some software that lets you sync, however the vendor's application apparently only works with Palm Desktop 4.1.4 (HotSync Manager 4.1.0).

Does this version install for "All Users"? Because I can see the system tray icon under the user I installed as, but when I sign on as a different user (local or domain) the icon's not there, so it doesn't appear to be installed for "All users".
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35151043
The standard installation program installs only for the current user as far as I know.
You could try using registry editor to export the branch:

   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\U.S. Robotics

Then move the shortcuts (Palm Desktop and Hotsync) to the All Users -folder and import the registry file you exported for each additional user either manually or using a login script.

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165741
Hi,

If it's an MSI, you can install the package using MSI for all users as follows:

MSIEXEC /i <packagename> /qb ALLUSERS="1"

Nb. Make sure the installing user has elevated privileges.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0