Solved

protection for windows 2000

Posted on 2011-03-16
25
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all
since mcafee is no longer protect windows 2000 server, i need a free antivirus for protect my oldest but important server running in windows 2000 server

please any ideas?
thenk you a lot
0
Comment
Question by:edo60
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35151007
To my knowledge, there is no free "Real Time" AV available for Servers - and I've never heard of free applications in a business environment (if that is what you're running).

There are any number of products you can install to help protect your system.

What is the primary use?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35151027
There is no GOOD free antivirus that runs on server - the only one I'm aware of doesn't have an on access scanner so I would NEVER use it - but since I'm sure someone here will suggest it, I'll mention it first - ClamAV.  Older versions of McAfee should still work...

VIPRE Enterprise is an inexpensive product (though it does require 10 licenses minimum) and if you check the requirements tab here, it supports Win2000 http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/business/vipre-enterprise/

I used to use McAfee but switched to VIPRE Enterprise for most of my clients since it is lighter weight (not nearly as much of a resource hog) and seems to perform better
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151060
The primary use is a DC,
I cannot purchase any software that was the propusse of purchasing McAfee , but they came with that situation, and i do no have any mor budget for 1 server only
thank you a lot
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35151109
Then you're going over budget or running unprotected.  I WANT free GOOD server antivirus myself.... but what I can't make it magically or otherwise (I'm not a programmer) appear...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 250 total points
ID: 35151151
MoonSecure Antivirus is both open source and runs as a real-time scanner.  It utilizes the clamwin engine as the back-end. I have successfully utilized this on Server 2000, Server 2000 Advanced, and server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151160
Thats the budget situation here Sr.
I want but i can't
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151169
Thanks a lot
lancecurwensville
For free?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 250 total points
ID: 35151190
http://www.moonsecure.com/

it is under the GPL license and is completely free.  Honestly, it is not going to give you the protection of Kaspersky or Nod32, but it will offer substantially more protection than nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151213
Is not a tricky one that is like malware?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35151250
Never heard of MoonSecure... trust it if you like... but one last Question:

If you get infected by something, how much is it going to cost you to repair it?  How much time will the system be down and your users unable to work?  How much might you end up paying for professional IT support to clean up the mess?  You may not have a budget TODAY for it... but will you when you're infected or will you just spend the money because you have to?  VIPRE costs about $150 for 1 year and 10 computers.  If your security isn't worth $150, why bother?  (And no, there are no guarantees that VIPRE will protect you from everything - but I think most professionals would trust Vipre a LOT more than Moonsecure.

0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151266
Leew
I'm totaly agree, im coing to analyze the situation
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35151284
Pardon the pun, but I think that relying on "moonsecure" will be like barking at the moon.

Take a look through their web site and actually read the words. This appears to be some kind of "Group Project" put together by a few friends - and I would suggest that your bosses are going to a lot more upset with a crashed DC than saving a few bucks. Read through the forums - it doesn't make for much confidence building.

If nothing else, lock down that DC so that NO ONE at any time has access to it except trusted SysAdmins - each with their personal account (no generic "Administrator" account that you share.

Never allow it to access the Internet unless you are standing at the console and ONLY going to trusted sites (like MS) for downloads and programs patches/updates.

I understand that some situations are driven by budgets, but what is it going to cost in downtime when you system fail due to malware?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35151296
I couldn't agree more with what leew stated, practically every paid solution is going to be better; I just can't see letting a DC hanging out in the open with nothing.  MoonSecure is NOT spyware or anything like that.  It is simply a real-time scanning engine that utilizes clamwin on the back end.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35151298
@leew - sorry about walking on your post.
I'll unsubscribe and move on down the road.
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151310
Ok,
You totaly right
then Sugesst me
1 licence only purchase vendors
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35151413
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 35151495
I don't know of any Business class (that will run on a server) that allows a single license purchase.  There are usually minimums - 3, 5, 10... I think Kaspersky MAY offer a 3 license minimum but I don't know if it runs on 2000.  I don't know if Forefront runs on 2000... I KNOW from the specs that VIPRE DOES run on 2000 but it has a 10 license purchase requirement... but typically at half the price of other products, that's roughly the equivalent of 5 license purchase requirements for many others.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35151505
To be clear - if you're buying a business class antivirus, you are expected to use it on EVERYTHING - servers, workstations, etc.  Your problem is you're using 11 year old technology - that's like driving a horse and buggy instead of a car.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151526
My bussines class AV vendor is Mcaffe that i have 60 licences purchesed
but came with that "#"$$
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35151577
And McAfee (if you're not going to use the old 4.5 product) is not fulfilling your needs... So I would be trying to work with McAfee to determine how my needs can be addressed and if they don't have answers, then I would see no other choice but to buy a multi-pack license of another vendor's product that works on 2000.  Then, when my McAfee renewal was up, I would be switching since they are clearly not handling my needs.

(If price was such a concern, why choose McAfee?  They are among the more expensive products... 2x as expensive as Vipre... )
0
 

Author Comment

by:edo60
ID: 35151660
Im fine with mcafee but this determination to take off windows 2000 afect a little bit my operation
Just finding options and retroalimentation..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 125 total points
ID: 35151960
you should give prevx a try:

https://www.prevx.com/securitybreachmanagement.asp#overview

it runs with windows 2000 server and is affordable.

There is also a free detection only mode available.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35151976
this  is a review by pc magazine: http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=PCMAGREVIEW
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35152161
Never heard of Prevx, but they have a 20 seat minimum... VIPRE is 10 seat at about the same price per seat.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35152535
0