Solved

Code Interferring with copy and paste

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Excel 2003 vba

I have a combobox I'm moving up and down the spreadsheet in Column"C"

Since I have done this my "Copy and Paste" functionality has disappeared ?

any suggestions
Thanks
fordraiders
Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal target As Range)

ComboBox1.Top = ActiveCell.Top
ComboBox1.Top = target.Top
   
    'ComboBox1 value (if changed) will be stored in same row as target, column c
Set oldTarget = Cells(target.Row, 3)
ComboBox1.Height = ActiveCell.RowHeight - 6
ComboBox1.Width = 148
' get out of column Headers
If target.Rows.Count = Cells.Rows.Count Then Exit Sub
   If Not Intersect(target, [A1:AU1]) Is Nothing Then
      MsgBox "Not Allowed To Edit!", vbCritical, "Template Protection Error"
      Range("A2").Select
   End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35151121
When you manipulate a control such as changing it's properties the current copy paste operation is canceled.

It's difficult to work around this problem.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35151178
Here is a start at solving the problem. It isn't well tested. Note that it does not determine the difference between a cut and a copy and assumes a copy.

Dim PreviousRange As Range

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal target As Range)

Dim oldTarget As Variant
Dim CopyPending As Boolean

If Application.CutCopyMode Then
    CopyPending = True
End If

ComboBox1.Top = ActiveCell.Top
ComboBox1.Top = target.Top
   
    'ComboBox1 value (if changed) will be stored in same row as target, column c
Set oldTarget = Cells(target.Row, 3)
ComboBox1.Height = ActiveCell.RowHeight - 6
ComboBox1.Width = 148

If CopyPending Then
    PreviousRange.Copy
    target.Select
Else
    Set PreviousRange = target
End If
' get out of column Headers
If target.Rows.Count = Cells.Rows.Count Then Exit Sub
   If Not Intersect(target, [A1:AU1]) Is Nothing Then
      MsgBox "Not Allowed To Edit!", vbCritical, "Template Protection Error"
      Range("A2").Select
   End If

End Sub

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 400 total points
ID: 35151334
A more complete solution that detects the difference between cut and copy and initializes when the workbook is opened.

Dim PreviouslySelectedRange As Range
Dim oldTarget As Variant

Public Sub Worksheet_Activate()

    If PreviouslySelectedRange Is Nothing Then Set PreviouslySelectedRange = Selection

End Sub

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)

    Dim CutCopyMode As XlCutCopyMode
   
    If PreviouslySelectedRange Is Nothing Then
        Set PreviouslySelectedRange = Target
        Application.CutCopyMode = False
    End If

    CutCopyMode = Application.CutCopyMode

    ComboBox1.Top = ActiveCell.Top
    ComboBox1.Top = Target.Top
   
    'ComboBox1 value (if changed) will be stored in same row as target, column c
    Set oldTarget = Cells(Target.Row, 3)
    ComboBox1.Height = ActiveCell.RowHeight - 6
    ComboBox1.Width = 148

    Select Case CutCopyMode
        Case xlCopy:
            PreviouslySelectedRange.Copy
        Case xlCut:
            PreviouslySelectedRange.Cut
        Case Else:
            Set PreviouslySelectedRange = Target
    End Select
   
    ' get out of column Headers
    If Target.Rows.Count = Cells.Rows.Count Then Exit Sub
   
    If Not Intersect(Target, [A1:AU1]) Is Nothing Then
        MsgBox "Not Allowed To Edit!", vbCritical, "Template Protection Error"
        Range("A2").Select
    End If

End Sub

Place this code in the ThisWorkbook code module:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()

    Sheet1.Worksheet_Activate

End Sub

Kevin
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 100 total points
ID: 35152351
You can use something like:
Private Declare Function OpenClipboard Lib "User32" (ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function CloseClipboard Lib "User32" () As Long

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal target As Range)
Dim blnCopying As Boolean
If Application.CutCopyMode <> False Then
    blnCopying = True
    OpenClipboard 0
End If
ComboBox1.Top = ActiveCell.Top
ComboBox1.Top = target.Top
     
    'ComboBox1 value (if changed) will be stored in same row as target, column c
Set oldTarget = Cells(target.Row, 3)
ComboBox1.Height = ActiveCell.RowHeight - 6
ComboBox1.Width = 148
' get out of column Headers
If target.Rows.Count <> Cells.Rows.Count Then
   If Not Intersect(target, [A1:AU1]) Is Nothing Then
      MsgBox "Not Allowed To Edit!", vbCritical, "Template Protection Error"
      Range("A2").Select
   End If
End If
If blnCopying Then CloseClipboard
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35153966
zorvek, worked great ! Thanks


rorya,
code seems to not work with cutting and pasting...but copy and paste work..

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35153967
zorvek, 2nd solution that is
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35154031
ZORVEK, Opening workbook and getting error on this line:

Private Sub Workbook_Open()

    Sheet1.Worksheet_Activate

End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35156133
changed it to...
Sheets("Sheet1").Activate  ? <----
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 35156159
Thanks to all,,...
0