[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Settings - GPO - Audting

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Afternoon Everyone,

I am in need a utility or script that audits my GPOs for duplicate settings.

0
Comment
Question by:Druidic
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 252 total points
ID: 35151236
There are some good scripts that come with GPMC  http://wmug.co.uk/blogs/1972/archive/2006/05/01/39.aspx

Not sure those meet your needs

SDM makes a tool that lets you compare two  http://www.sdmsoftware.com/group_policy_compare.php

You can right click on your domain in GPMC and use the search feature

There may be a way using powershell to search for duplicates across all GPOs...have never tried it.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fswilliams
fswilliams earned 248 total points
ID: 35156658
just use gpmc.msc (group policy modelling console) available from microsoft for free.

run the group policy modelling wizard tool at the bottom and see which settings apply to users / computers and from which gpo's.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36042257
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0