Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

attach a zip file and send mail -- solaris

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all -

            I need to write a shell where in I need to create a zip file and use that zip file as an attachment and send mail. right now , I was able to do is sending file. I am able to create zip, but some how the whole process is not working. Can you please help?

Regards



DATE=`date '+DATE: %m/%d/%y%nTIME:%H:%M:%S'`
RETURN_ADDRESS="test@mymail.com"
SUBJECT="report as of`date '+DATE: %m/%d/%y%nTIME:%H:%M:%S'`"
EMAIL_ADDRESS="mymail@test.com"
ATTACHED_FILE="/opt/jobs/report.html"
USERSREPORT= zip -r UsersReport.zip $ATTACHED_FILE
# mail variables end ############
cat "$USERSREPORT" | mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:akp007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151275
instead of

cat "$USERSREPORT" | mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS"

use

uuencode "$USERSREPORT" | mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS"

 but, what

USERSREPORT= zip -r UsersReport.zip $ATTACHED_FILE

is supposed to do?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35151398
Solution:

Remove line 6, where you assing the variable USERSREPORT. You do not need this.
Replace line 8 using next two lines:
  zip -r UsersReport.zip $ATTACHED_FILE
  mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS" < UsersReport.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 35151552
I tried mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS" < UsersReport.zip

what happened was , the I am getting the mail , but the attachment is coming in the message body

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35151598
did you try the uuencode rather cat ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 35156795
thanks omarfraid. I tried the uuencode. to be honest, I have tried that before I posted the question, the same way as you mentioned. but it did not work. I had to alter the command the following way to get it work.

uuencode UsersReport.zip UsersReport.zip |  mailx -r "$RETURN_ADDRESS" -s "$SUBJECT"   "$EMAIL_ADDRESS"

the only problem I have now is the zip file is still holding the directory structure

Regards



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 35159399
what do you mean by "the only problem I have now is the zip file is still holding the directory structure"?
0