Solved

Need to know the name of a certain connector

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to construct a Foot Switch for a camera at a dental office; however, I am running into a bit of trouble. This guide http://www.petapixel.com/2011/01/19/how-to-build-a-diy-camera-foot-switch/ has been a great help although it is not the same setup as mine. If we go from the computer we have a USB to DB15 female "gameport adaptor" from there we have a DB15 male going to a MONO male end, and from that we have a MONO female end going to another end that I am not too sure what it is called. I have attached the image of the end that I do not know the name on to this question. If anybody knows please let me know as soon as possible  I would really appreciate it.

Thanks
2011-03-15-13-21-08-682.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Looks like a DC polarity barrel plug rather than an audio connector
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
Comment Utility
Seems a DC Jack female.

To know exactly the code:
- is there any orifice, hole in the center? I cannot say from picture.
- if yes, then take a caliper and measure the diameter: outer, inner and length.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I agree it looks like a power plug or DC as MASQUERAID said, but with some modification of black tape.
The rubber ring is on the tip that indicates power  
File:Photo-RoundPowerConnectors.jpg
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Photo-RoundPowerConnectors.jpg

where as audio like the one's you see on a headphone or PC speakers jack
 mono audio cable 1/8th  3.5 mm  has the rubber ring a little further in at the bottom of the tip.
For your consideration 3.5 MM mono jack

http://www.google.com.au/imgres?imgurl=http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41l9USmaGhL.jpg&imgrefurl=http://miniusbheadphones.co.cc/12-ft-mini-plug-3-5mm-18-audio-extension-cable-12ft/&h=500&w=500&sz=18&tbnid=4ouNvPAeKIC2qM:&tbnh=130&tbnw=130&prev=/images%3Fq%3D3.5%2BMM%2BMini%2BPlug&zoom=1&q=3.5+MM+Mini+Plug&usg=__0uTOk0KY75bwbp-FD7seMH0cMkE=&sa=X&ei=LYOETeiHCIewvgPwm73DCA&ved=0CEgQ9QEwBg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coaxial_power_connector

from the above, in the top photo, the end of that cable looks like the end of yours.

and another cable would plug into the one you have.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Looks like a 3.5mm power connector from a home made power pack
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
did you ever get your foot switch hooked up?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
g8kbv earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What's good to know with these things, is...

The outer dia of the main barrel of the connector.

The pin dia of what it plugs into (not the hole dia of the connector!)

And, the length of the barrel.

That one also has a retaining latch groove at the end.

With that info, and a Mouser, DigiKey, Farnell etc catalogue, you should find what you're looking for.

Else, change both connectors for something you can get easily.

Cheers.

DaveB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:g8kbv
Comment Utility
Happy to help.
Thanks for the points.
DaveB.
0