Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007 Problem

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Problem:  
I’m having a client send a database out to 100 different locations.  Each location has to save and use the database we’ve created.  Multiple users must be able to access this database concurrently to continuously updated over the course of about 2 months.

My thoughts and failures:  
Splitting the database allows multiple users to access it and work on it concurrently (so they say), having the back end to be saved onto a shared drive and the front end to be distributed to the users.  I’ve split it and saved onto a shared drive but when one person opens it, it locks out any other user.  I’ve taken “locks” off and it still doesn’t work.

We cannot save it onto a client-wide central server due to a myriad of reasons, so it has to be distributed to these 100+ locations.
0
Comment
Question by:yoyoma788
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 668 total points
ID: 35151572
Access DBs are not designed for this kind of job... the best route is to use a SQL server, then you won't have lock problems... or a common front-end for all the clients. Either way, it's necessary to keep in a central location
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35151578
Sounds like you are having multiple users open the same copy of the front end?  If this is true tehn that is the problem.  Every user need tho have their own non-shared copy of the front end.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RKinsp
RKinsp earned 664 total points
ID: 35151593
You also have to enable Shared mode i think. But 100+ locations is above what Access should be used with.

I'd migrate you DB to SQL. You can still use Access as a front end.

-RK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yoyoma788
ID: 35165775
good stuff
0