Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to bring up a printdialog and have it default to Landscape Orientation and point a file to print to it.   How do I do it in c#?

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to bring up a printdialog and have it default to Landscape Orientation and point a file to print to it.   How do I do it in c#?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35151681
Like this?
this.printDialog1.PrinterSettings.DefaultPageSettings.Landscape = true;
this.printDialog1.PrinterSettings.PrintFileName = "somefile.ext";
this.printDialog1.PrinterSettings.PrintToFile = true;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35151684
And don't forget  ; )
this.printDialog1.ShowDialog();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 35151863
how do i print the contents of the file???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 35168506
What is it you're trying to print?  If it's a PDF, or text file it's usually much easier to use System.Diagnostics.Process to start Adobe Reader or Notepad and give command line switches to print - though you'll lose some control over the print dialog (actually, printing plain text isn't terribly difficult, but just about anything else will be a bit of a pain in the butt).
0