Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Better Firefox Bookmark Organization?

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Firefox, if you go to "Organize Bookmarks" you can use the search option to find bookmarks, but there isn't a "location" column.  It shows a list of matching bookmarks, but doesn't tell you what folder(s) they are in.  I think this is a huge oversight by the developers!

I have dozens of folders and folders within folders, etc., in my bookmarks.

How can I find out exactly where in my bookmark hierarchy a searched-for bookmark resides without exporting my bookmarks to html?  Do I need an additional tool? What do you recommend?

I'd prefer a solution that allows me to search and organize my bookmarks when I want to, but still allows me to use bookmarks the usual way from the menu over an add-on that must be active at all times to use my bookmarks.  Should be free or full-functionality with free trial.
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35151597
take a look at the firefox addons page for that:

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/bookmarks/?sort=popular
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 35152882
If I wanted to search through Firefox add-on descriptions for possibilities I wouldn't have bothered asking the question.

An add-on would be okay as long as the add-on only supports organization of the current bookmark system,  it just updates the normal bookmark file.  When I disable the add-on, all my bookmarks should still be as I arranged them.

And if I make changes to bookmarks using the normal built-in methods, my changes would be reflected when go back to the add-on or third party app to re-organize.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35154008
Ouch  I was looking for something like this myself one time. I will keep looking and let you know.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 35171991
Yes, actually i think I've answered this before. it probably wont do all that you want, but these add-ons do help.

These are them, Show Parent Folder
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/show-parent-folder/
and Go Parent Folder
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/go-parent-folder/

Hope this helps. Both free,
After you install, and restart, open your bookmark library and right click in the Columns, so you can add Parent Folder to the list of columns to View.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 35236647
That fits my needs perfectly for now. Thanks.
0