Solved

Binned average using excel. THIS IS URGENT!

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
          I need this data within a few hours if possible! I have uploaded the data. Column C & D are observed vs. forecast data. I want the binned average for data in columns C in column E and I the same thing for column D in column F. I pulled up a formula for binned averages and placed it in E1 & F1 but nothing seems to happen. I tried copying down the lengthe of the column and still nothing. Help! Thanks.
binnedso4konascatter12.xls
0
Comment
Question by:libertyforall2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 250 total points
ID: 35151576
You need to put "=" at the beginning of each formula plus name one of the cell as "bin" so it holds the bin size.

steps:
click cell N1 then go to the Name Box and type BIN
Then update your formulas by putting = at the beginning
Provide bin number in cell N!

Check the attachment:
binnedso4konascatter12-updated.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 35151669
Probably better to do with OFFSET than INDIRECT, i.e. in E1

=IF(MOD(ROW(),bin)=1,AVERAGE(OFFSET(C1,,,bin+1)),"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35151672
The other Rows are not showing data because of "=1":
=IF(MOD(ROW(),bin)=1,AVERAGE(INDIRECT("C"&ROW()&":C"&bin+ROW())),"")

To get it to work for all the rows make it "=ROW()":
=IF(MOD(ROW(),bin)=ROW(),AVERAGE(INDIRECT("C"&ROW()&":C"&bin+ROW())),"")

Updated sheet attached.
binnedso4konascatter12-updated-2.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35151775
Jimy, if you use that version then when bin = 7 then the ROW will only be the same as MOD for rows  1 to 6 and you won't get anything further down

The first version would give you a figure on every BINth row - perhaps libertyforall2 could clarify what the result should look like - given the proposed formulas I assume there should be a result every BINth row......but the initial formulas would average BIN+1 rows so I'd propose a change to

=IF(MOD(ROW(),bin)=1,AVERAGE(OFFSET(C1,,,bin)),"")

If BIN value doesn't need to be variable then you could achieve the same thing by using a simple AVERAGE function in row 1 and then copying that formula along with the requisite number of blank rows....

see attached where, assuming BIN is 5 I used this formula in E1 copied to F1 and then down

In columns G and H I achiebed the same by putting this formula in G1

=AVERAGE(C1:C5)

and copying to H1

....then selecting the whole block G1:H5 and copying that block down

regards, barry
26891906.xls
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:libertyforall2
ID: 35151909
Works great.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikhil Sharma
ID: 41832585
can some one help me in doing average of a large set of data similar to binned average. but bin size is variable every time. for example : 1 ,1, 1,2,2,2,2,2,3,3,4,4,4,4,5,6,6,6,6.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikhil Sharma
ID: 41832586
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nikhil Sharma
ID: 41832590
can some one help me in doing average of a large set of data similar to binned average. but bin size is variable every time.

please find the attached file
average.xlsx
0