Solved

JQuery Image Slideshow

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All;
Before you say anything, I know there is a LOT of JQuery Slideshow examples online every corner you turn, BUT none of them have what I need.

What I require is the follwing:

Load Thumbnails at the bottom (This is readily available)
Load ONLY the larger image when it is clicked on (NOT Preload)
Show detailed information Below image (Not on the image, but below the image)

 ______
|            |
|            |
|            |
 ______
"<table></table>
Here for the information"
[thumbnails][thumbnails][thumbnails][thumbnails]

The code needs to be able to accept ASP Classic, as that is what I will be building it on, with a SQL Server backened.

Any suggestions?
Thanks All;
Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35155118
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35155127
This one is nice

http://www.digitalia.be/software/slimbox2

I think this one is what you want

http://galleria.aino.se/themes/classic/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35155481
Not interested in the Slimbox2 and lightbox, this is not what I want for the site(s)
The Galleria, does not provide a place for information to go.
I have checked out Galleria the other day.
It is right nice, but just does not have enough extras that I am needing.

Thanks for the try.
I think that I might have an idea of how to use what I have already to make something that will surfice.
Will post back later on.

Carrzkiss
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 500 total points
ID: 35155601
I have just implemented this on a website and it should do want your after

http://www.twospy.com/galleriffic/

Just set the preload to 0 in the options
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35155662
That looks promising.
I will do some more checking in on it after some much needed rest.
Thanks djpazza
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35155960
Very nice. SNIP 8<----
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 35160848
Awesome, works like a charm.
This is a demo of it working in my environment

http://ww.cffcs.com/Tutorials/Gallery/Galleriffic.asp?Type=Pic&memid=1&picid=277

Thanks a LOT!!!
This is going to come in handy in more than one site.
Going to implement it into my main site now!

Thanks Again.
Carrzkiss
0