[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Public folders contact list question

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
I have a request to make 6 or 7 different public contact folders for Exchange 2003/Outlook.  They have also requested that if one contact entry is to be deleted that all instances of that contact be deleted (same contacts may exist in multiple public folder contact lists).  Is this possible?  There will only be 1 or 2 people that would add/delete contacts in these folders.  If this isn't possible does anyone have any suggestions on how to accomplish this?  

Also, each public contact folder can be mail enabled in order to send a mass e-mail to each entry within...correct?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157753
Creating multiple public contact folders is very easy.  Setting some sort of sync between them would require some very creative coding.  You code would have to only invoke on a delete, take was was deleted, search the other public contact folders, and delete them there.  There is no built in mechanism to accomplish this.  

Yes, public contact folders can be mail enabled, but I am not sure that mailing to the contact folder will automatically mail to the contacts within it.  Initial research for this was inconclusive for me.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 35166737
What is the best way in your opinion to setup external e-mail distribution lists so that users can send mass e-mails?  Would it be to just set up distribution groups in Active Directory and add a contact into the groups for each external user?  If that is the case...that would be more of an admin task and not so much an end user task.  Would love for the end user to be able to manage these groups and add/delete users.  There must be a common ground somewhere.  thanks
 
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 35166789
There are ways to delegate those tasks to groups manually, and there are software solutions that accomplish that same thing.  I suggest you look at ActiveRoles, by Quest.  I have used it with great success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 35184679
I guess I could also setup each contact in active directory and create distribution groups to add them to.  That way I could send mass e-mails.  However, adding contacts this way would be more of an administrative task versus an end user task like public folders allows...thoughts?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445803
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0