Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql loop help

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a variable that has an address. State and zip have been pulled out and the state is stored in a variable called @state
 
@address   may have this in it  5220 Main St Winston Salem..

I have a function that gets the word in a string.. Its called udf.getword and it just needs @address and a number that tells me what word you want to pull out from the left.. so

select udf.getword (@address,1) gives me Salem.. and (@address,2) gives me Winston..etc..


How do get below using my udf?
I want to loop 4 times to get the below results populated in a variable called @lastSearchValue.

First loop gives me Main St Winston Salem
Second loop gives me St Winston Salem
Third loop gives me Winston Salem
Fourth loop gives me Salem
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35151859
When you loop four times, you get four different results. Do you want all those results in one variable? Do you always want to loop it four times or its just an example?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cheryl9063
ID: 35151944
I want it to loop 4 times and populate 4 different variables

@loop1
@loop2
@loop3
@loop4
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152858
try
declare @I integer
declare @temp varchar(max), @var1 varchar(max), @var2 varchar(max), @var3 varchar(max), @var4 varchar(max)
declare @address varchar(max)

set @I = 1

while @I < 5 
begin
  select @temp = udf.getword(@address, @I)
  if @I = 1 
      set @var1 = @temp
  else if @I = 2 
      set @var2 = @temp
  else if @I = 3 
      set @var3 = @temp
  else if @I = 4 
      set @var4 = @temp       
  
  set @I = @I + 1 
end

Open in new window

0