Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why am I getting "Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another."

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using classic ASP to access records on an Oracle database.

The connection string I am using works with other tables on the database with no issues.

If I comment out the RS4 portion of this code the page runs fine and displays the other values...just not the tech values.

The database guy I am working with says he gets records returned while using Microsoft Query. I've even changed the query to a basic form of "select this from that" and still the same error.

When I run this part of the code (attached) I get:

ADODB.Recordset (0x800A0BB9)
Arguments are of the wrong type, are out of acceptable range, or are in conflict with one another.
/web/report.asp, line 378

with line 378 being:

RS4.OPEN sqlTechQry, oConnMTV, 3,3

I'm not sure if there is an issue with the database connection string or something else. The attached code has the oracle connection string I am using and the code.

Any help would be appreciated. Document1.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 35152798
Can you print the query in HTML page before RS4.OPEN

debug.print(sqlTechQry)

RS4.OPEN sqlTechQry, oConnMTV,3,3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 35153161
I get this error:

Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01B6)
Object doesn't support this property or method: 'debug.print'

But I have printed out the query and confirmed it does work with Microsoft Query.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 35153184
May be you need to debug little more

Here are the steps to debug

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/debug/DebugVBScriptVS2008.aspx

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 35156780
i would change your rs4.open statement to:

set RS4 = oConnMTV.Execute( sqlTechQry )

since you're not updating the recordset, it's better (performance-wise) to do it this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 35157363
When I do that I get this error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle (0x80040E0C)
Command text was not set for the command object.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157520
this usually indictaes something wrong with the query. can you test out a simple select statement using the syntax I provided, just so we can debug it further?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 35227205
Thanks! Your suggestion led me to examine my code and I discovered I was calling a function inside a larger function and that was causing the error.
0