Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7, two connections, two subnets, lose connection on original

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a gigabit connection to my Domain, using 7 x64 ultimate.  I typically program routers ahead of time before I take them to a client's, so I also installed two additional 10/100 pci cards.  

Unfortunately, whenever ANY seven machine (period) is connected to ANY secondary subnet, the original connection stops functioning entirely.  It shows both networks "local only" in network sharing center, however this is false as the original behaves disconnected.  There is also a new red X to the internet.

This is must be a very widespread issue as I have not encountered a win7 computer that didnt behave this way.

I also have a netbook with 7 x32 Pro, with a WIFI and 10/100 port.  If the wireless is connected as well as the LAN, to different subnets... one of them stops working completely.

I dual boot XP home and it works flawlessly.

IS this a strategic built in cripple on windows 7 ?  or is there a solution to this?  no change after sp1
0
Comment
Question by:Deltron84
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35151652
Are they separate networks?  That is, different IP/subnet combinations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deltron84
ID: 35152596
yeah,

lan 1-  192.168.0.x       (gave static 192.168.0.50)  gigabit
lan 2-  192.168.200.x   (DHCP)                                 10/100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deltron84
ID: 35152618
i can then hit the second network upon connection to it, but the first disappears.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152964
go into the network adapter, tcpip ipv4 settings, advanced, turn off automatic metric, and now add a metric number lower numbers have higher priority
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Deltron84
ID: 35153241
Thanks this is great information.
0